Date & Time: Sep 9, 1948 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Florianópolis – Montevideo
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Uruguayan Air Force was taking delivery of nine Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan and two Douglas C-47 that were transferred that day to their base in Montevideo. On the leg from Florianópolis to Montevideo, the aircraft suffered a fuel exhaustion and the crew elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed on a hilly terrain located near Osorio. The aircraft was destroyed while all three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.