Date & Time: Jul 18, 1944 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
42-36873
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Las Vegas - Las Vegas
MSN:
3253
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise in the region of Las Vegas. En route, the pilot was instructed to modify his route and to abandon the exercise to locate a reported parachute in the region of the Mt Charleston. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft hit a mountain slope west of Las Vegas, in the Charleston Mountain Range. The wreckage was found a day later. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Frank P. Smith, pilot,
Beverly Jean Moses, copilot, 4.