Date & Time: Feb 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
41-9452
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
878
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed eight miles north of Chilila AAB. A crew member was killed and a second survived.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles M. O'Peil, pilot,
Avc William E. West. †