Date & Time: Nov 10, 1950 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
BHB-1517
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3970
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the left main gear hit a rock and was torn off. The left wing dropped, causing the left propeller to hit the ground. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. While all five occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.