Date & Time: Dec 16, 1994 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Basler BT-67
Registration:
N96BF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lobito - Luanda
MSN:
13321
YOM:
1944
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a humanitarian flight from Lobito to Luanda on behalf of the International Committee of the Red Cross, carrying two pilots and a load of 4,6 tons of green beans. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 50 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed by the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty but it is believed that the loss of control that occurred during initial climb was the consequence of an unexpected shift of the cargo.