Date & Time: Jul 23, 2004 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Basler BT-67
Operator:
Registration:
FAS117
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
24509
YOM:
1944
Country:
Salvador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at El Jaguey Airstrip, the aircraft suffered a hydraulic failure and became uncontrollable. It veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen metres further. All 24 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.