Date & Time: Sep 8, 1987 at 1908 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Registration:
2129
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carajás – Brasília
MSN:
25290
YOM:
1973
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft lost height and crashed in a huge explosion. All nine occupants were killed, among them Marcos de Barros Freire, Brazilian minister of Agrarian Reform.