Date & Time: May 2, 1981
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Registration:
XA-KEW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Reynosa - Monterrey
MSN:
257096
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a charter flight from Reynosa to Monterrey, carrying four passengers and a crew of two. On final approach by night, the pilots failed to realize their altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees and crashed 6,5 km short of runway. The wreckage was found 10 hours later. Both pilots and two passengers were killed. Two other passengers were seriously injured, among them the Peruvian actress Patricia Aspíllaga. Her husband, the Mexican businessman Arturo Ornelas, did not survive.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight properly and failed to follow the approach checklist. Following a wrong altimeter setting, the airplane descending too low on final until it struck trees and crashed. The lack of visibility caused by night was considered as a contributing factor.