Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a BAc 111 in Kano: 149 killed

Date & Time: May 4, 2002 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Operator:
Registration:
5N-ESF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Jos-Kano-Lagos
MSN:
266
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
EXW4226
Location:
Kano
Kano
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
71
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
149

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2021