Date & Time: Feb 17, 2014 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Registration:
5Y-HAJ
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba – Rubkona
MSN:
1776
YOM:
1980
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a humanitarian flight from Juba to Rubkona on behalf of the International Organisation for Migration, part of the UNMISS, the United Nations Mission in South Sudan. After landing, the aircraft was unstable and went out of control. It veered off runway, hit several cars and lost a wing before coming to rest partially upside down, bursting into flames. The flight engineer was killed while three other crew were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft was approaching the airport at an excessive speed, too high and unstable.