Date & Time: Jan 6, 1972 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
XA-SEV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chetumal - Mérida - Mexico City
MSN:
1598
YOM:
1966
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Chetumal Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a swampy area located about 40 km northwest of Chetumal. The aircraft was totally destroyed and none of the 23 occupants survived the crash. It is believed that an explosion whose origin remains unknown occurred on board.