Date & Time: Jul 11, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C1014
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jolo - Kota Kinabalu
MSN:
1636
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
PR480
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Jolo Airport, at V1 speed, the captain heard two loud bangs apparently coming from the left engine and decided to abandon the takeoff procedure. He initiated an emergency braking maneuver but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, went through a concrete wall and eventually collided with a bulldozer. Three passengers and a crew member were killed while 26 other occupants were injured.