Date & Time: Dec 21, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
XF702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
YOM:
1958
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
3814
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a three hour routine training flight out from RAF Kinloss. Shortly after takeoff, weather conditions deteriorated with low clouds, fog, turbulences and icing conditions. While cruising at low height, the airplane struck the top of a hill at Creag Bhan. The aircraft disintegrated and all 13 occupants were killed.
Crew:
S/Ldr Michael Charles McCallum, pilot,
F/O Terence Charles Swinney, copilot,
F/O David John Evans, copilot,
F/Lt Bruce George Wishart Mackie, navigator,
F/O Ralph Joseph Fonseca, navigator,
Sgt Malcolm Arthur Jones, air engineer,
F/O John Verner Young, air electronics officer,
F/Sgt David John Harris, air electronics operator,
Sgt Michael Barry Bowen, air electronics operator,
Sgt Charles Peter Matthews, air electronics operator,
Sgt Kenneth Browne Hurry, air signaller.
Passengers:
S/Ldr Harry Harvey, air electronics officer,
P/O Iain Campbell MacLean.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane went out of control following an excessive accumulation of ice on wings and fuselage.