Date & Time: Apr 1, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
WR956
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ballykelly - Ballykelly
YOM:
1953
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Ballykelly. On touchdown, one of the main gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards and came to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.