Date & Time: Nov 4, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
WL786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gan - Singapore
YOM:
1953
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet over the Indian Ocean on a flight from Gan AFB (Maldivian Islands) to Singapore-Changi Airport, the crew informed ATC that the propeller on the engine number four oversped and that he was unable to feather it. Few minutes later, the engine number four caught fire and eventually detached. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when control was lost. During an uncontrolled descent, the aircraft broke in three and crashed into the sea. The crew of the frigate HMS Ajax arrived on the scene six hours later and its crew was able to evacuate three survivors while eight other occupants were killed.
Those killed were:
F/Lt K. Blake, pilot,
F/O R. K. Bungay, pilot,
F/Lt K. M. Greatorex, navigator,
P/O D. Love, navigator,
F/Lt I. B. Stanley, air electric operator,
F/S R. N. Adams, air electric operator,
F/S R. G. Rees, air electric operator,
Sgt D. H. Morgan, air signaller.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the assumption that the engine fire was caused by the rupture of a fuel line is not ruled out.