Date & Time: Sep 5, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
WB861
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1952
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Belly landed for unknown reason and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.