Date & Time: Jun 25, 1952 at 1934 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
VP261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Scampton to take part to a combined exercice with the British submarine christened HMS Sirdar, on behalf of the 120th Squadron. While flying at low height and simulating an aerial attack, the pilot-in-command completed a steep turn when the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea about 11 miles off Berwick-upon-Tweed. Two pilots were rescued while 11 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft's speed was too low during the last turn, causing it to stall. Also, the distance between the aircraft and the water surface when the stall occurred was insufficient to expect a recovery.