Date & Time: Nov 10, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
SX924
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Namao - Watson Lake
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of Watson Lake, on a training mission from Namao Airbase in Edmonton, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines. The captain decided to make an emergency landing and eventually ditched the aircraft into the Watson Lake, near the airport of Watson Lake. A crew member was killed while four others were rescued. The aircraft sank and was lost. It was reported that the aircraft experienced fuel flow problems.