Date & Time: May 7, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
RA673
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Thorney Island. On final approach, the four engine aircraft was too low and struck a sea wall, causing the right main gear to be sheared off. The airplane crash landed on its belly and came to rest. All seven crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.