Date & Time: Jan 22, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
SX923
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood – Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During the final approach completed by night with the flaps fully deployed, the engine number three failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion short of runway 06 threshold. Five crew members were killed while the sixth occupant was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt B. Wejman, †
F/Sgt R. E. Griffith, †
Sgt W. Pickering, †
Sgt F. R. Edwards, †
F/O M. L. Chatterjee, †
Sgt J. F. Groom.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number three.