Date & Time: Mar 22, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
WD144
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Belfast-Aldergrove Airport. After several circuits, the crew started a new approach with an engine voluntarily inoperative. On final, height was lost and the airplane clip trees and crashed in a field located five miles short of runway. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. This was the last accident involving a RAF Avro Lincoln as this aircraft would be definitively retired from service after this accident.