Date & Time: Jun 11, 1947 at 2307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
LV-ACS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Rio de Janeiro – Natal – Dakar – Lisbon – Paris – London
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On touchdown by night at Natal Airport, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, collided with airport facilities and came to rest in flames. Three crew members and two passengers were killed while 13 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.