Date & Time: Aug 30, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGWJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Lisbon – Bathurst – Natal – Rio de Janeiro – Montevideo – Buenos Aires
MSN:
1282
YOM:
1945
Country:
Gambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown, the aircraft lost its undercarriage, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft christened 'Star Glow' was damaged beyond repair.