Date & Time: Oct 16, 1958 at 1158 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
T-66
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – La Paz
MSN:
1402
YOM:
1946
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On landing, the four engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. Two passengers and the mechanic were killed while nine other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.