Date & Time: Oct 3, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHBU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1289
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The takeoff was attempted in poor weather conditions. During takeoff roll started in visual reference, the visibility was insufficient and the captain decided to swap to instrument references. Control was lost and the airplane skidded and then swerved before coming to rest in the Cromlin river. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.