Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1950 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 689 Tudor
Operator:
Fairflight
Registration:
G-AKBY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dublin – Llandow
MSN:
1417
YOM:
1947
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
78
Pax fatalities:
75
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
80
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was performing a charter flight from Dublin to RAF Llandow, carrying rugby fans who should attend a match between Ireland and Wales for the Five Nations Tournament. On final approach to RAF Llandow, at an altitude of 150 feet, the pilot increased power and the aircraft climbed to 300 feet and then adopted a 35° nose-up attitude. Out of control, it stalled and crashed in a field located 2,500 feet short of runway 28 threshold. All five crew members and 75 passengers were killed. Only three passengers were rescued, placing this tragedy as the most dramatic plane crash up to date.
Probable cause:
The loading conditions of the aircraft which gave a centre of gravity position too far aft and outside the limit in the relevant Certificate of Airworthiness and therefore insufficient elevator control under conditions of low speed and acute instability. Also, the pilot in command, aged 25, did not have sufficient experience, which was considered as a contributory factor.