Date & Time: Apr 11, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW252
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodbridge - Woodbridge
MSN:
MW252
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission at RAF Woodbridge on behalf of the 51st Squadron. The final approach was completed with one inoperative engine and for unknown reason, the aircraft landed hard. The captain then decided to make a go around but the aircraft went out of control, swerved on runway and eventually lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. Five crewmen were injured while the sixth occupant, F/Lt George Edward Brooks, was killed.