Date & Time: Oct 17, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW161
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW161
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew heard a loud bang but continued the procedure. After rotation, the undercarriage were raised and the captain decided to return to RAF Ricall for a safe landing. As he was unable to lower the gear, he decided to perform a belly landing. On touchdown, the aircraft skidded for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A tyre burst during takeoff roll, damaging the undercarriage extension system. When the undercarriage were raised, the crew was unable to lower it again.