Date & Time: Jul 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW131
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holmsley South - Holmsley South
MSN:
MW131
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at RAF Holmsley South, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.