Date & Time: Mar 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHFI
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Northolt – Berlin
MSN:
1316
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Berlin-Gatow Airport, the four engine aircraft rolled to the left and crashed few hundred metres short of runway threshold. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. They were performing a cargo flight from Northolt, taking part to the Berlin Airlift.
Crew:
Cpt Cecil Golding, pilot,
Henry Thomas Newman, copilot,
Peter James Edwards, radio operator.