Date & Time: Jun 19, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-ALBX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wünsdorf - London
MSN:
PC4494
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the engine number four failed. The crew elected to return but while at an altitude of 550 feet, the engine number three suffered a loss of power. In such conditions, the captain attempted to make an emergency landing in a field. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest few km from the airport. While all three crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.