Date & Time: Nov 10, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW270
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wünsdorf – Northolt
MSN:
MW270
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, a speed indicator failed. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff maneuver and started an emergency brake procedure. As the distance within the end of the runway was insufficient, he raised the gear. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. While all four crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.