Date & Time: Sep 22, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-ANRC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SET60
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The takeoff was started in strong crosswinds. During the takeoff run, the airplane deviated to the left and the pilot overcorrected so the aircraft swung to the right when the left main gear collapsed. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway and came to rest in flames. While all 49 occupants were quickly evacuated, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.