Date & Time: Mar 14, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW202
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW202
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft slid on its belly for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off. It is believed that the aircraft was under maintenance prior to this flight, and the technicians made some mistakes while checking the hydraulic systems. It is reported that on approach, the undercarriage could be lowered properly, but on touchdown, they collapsed because they were not locked.