Date & Time: Dec 29, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW134
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holmsley South - Holmsley South
MSN:
MW134
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Holmsley South, while performing a circular training mission, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on a hill short of runway. Three crew members were injured while the fourth occupant was killed. It appears the crew was performing an approach with one engine out when the loss of control occurred.