Date & Time: Nov 17, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW284
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
SET24
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Three student pilots and one instructor were completing a training sortie consisting of touch and goes. For unknown reason, the pilot in command failed to complete the flare properly, causing the aircraft to hit the runway surface. The aircraft bounced and the instructor decided to make a go around. At that time, the aircraft stalled and hit again the runway, swerved and came to rest in flames. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot in command and poor supervision on part of the instructor.