Date & Time: May 24, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW190
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt – Luqa
MSN:
MW190
YOM:
1945
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Luqa Airport, the four engine aircraft was too low and hit a stone pile located in a stone-pit. The undercarriage were partially sheared off and the aircraft belly landed and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. For unknown reason, the crew continued the final approach at an insufficient altitude.