Date & Time: Apr 22, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGNS
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1220
YOM:
1945
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered a ground accident at Idris Airport prior to takeoff. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.