Date & Time: Apr 12, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
CF-HMX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW167
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Hall Lake, the four engine aircraft hit a snow bank and came to rest, broken in two. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned in situ.