Date & Time: Nov 3, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW120
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt – Colombo
MSN:
MW120
YOM:
1944
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown, a landing gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.