Date & Time: Jun 25, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
CF-HFP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW233
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Cape Perry Airfield, the four engine aircraft encountered difficulties and overran. It lost its right main gear and came to rest down an embankment. All three crew members were uninjured but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.