Date & Time: Sep 14, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
EP-ADA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Abadan – Kuwait City
MSN:
MW231
YOM:
1945
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About eight minutes after takeoff from Abadan Airport, while on a short flight to Kuwait City, the crew was flying at an altitude of 500 feet when power was lost on engine number three and four. The propeller on engine four was feathered and the crew contacted ATC for to return to Abadan for a safe landing. As the airplane lost height, the captain eventually decided to attempt an emergency landing in a desert area located in Al Seeba, at the border between Iraq and Iran. The aircraft belly landed and was damaged beyond repair. All 13 occupants were evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Mismanagement of the fuel pumps on part of the flying crew after departure from Abadan Airport. There was less than 100 gallons of fuel on the right tank at the time of the accident, which was not sufficient and thus considered as a contributing factor.