Date & Time: Feb 1, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
KB914
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances few minutes after its takeoff from Goose Bay. SAR operations were conducted but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was eventually found in a remote area on June 23, 1953.