Date & Time: Aug 31, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
PB176
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAF Binbrook following a bombing mission. While cruising over The Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea few km off Vlissingen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (460th Squadron):
F/Sgt John Parr Ion,
Sgt Ronald Tomkinson,
F/Sgt Ronald Robert Curphey Morris,
P/O Linley Joseph Grey,
W/O Robert Le Gay Brereton,
F/Sgt Rex Coates,
F/Sgt William Edward Hathaway.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.