Date & Time: Apr 25, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
KB893
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Summerside - Summerside
MSN:
37194
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test flight when, upon landing, the aircraft bounced after attempting an overshoot. The pilot-in-command decided to attempt a go around and raised the undercarriage when the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. Eight crew members were injured while four others were killed.
Those killed were:
F/L Kenneth Edward Lussier,
F/L Walter James Burnett,
F/O Kenneth Roland Carter,
Cpl Joseph Bernard Lachaine.