Date & Time: May 28, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
SW304
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Nairobi
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft skidded and went out of control. The undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest. There were no casualties among the crew of five from the 82nd Squadron.