Date & Time: Nov 6, 1944 at 1021 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
NN723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Strubby - Strubby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While returning to England, following a bombing mission, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the North Sea, some 1 km off Vlieland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt R. J. Hogg,
F/S J. Webster,
Sgt B. Brodie,
Sgt J. Harrison,
F/S C. Morton,
Sgt L. Kennedy,
Sgt E. Bricknell.