Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LM465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Mildenhall in the evening of June 12 on a bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen. While overflying The Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a field located in Tienray. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Carl Thompson, pilot,
Roderick McMillan, navigator,
Ronald Lemky, flight engineer,
Sgt Jack Trend, radio operator,
Sgt Tom Stubbs, air gunner,
Sgt Duke Pelham, air gunner,
Sgt Dick Mobbs, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.