Date & Time: May 22, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LM539
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was overflying Holland when it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. It flames, it went out of control and dove into the ground. During the fall, one of the crew was able to bail out and was later recovered and taken POW. All six other crew members were killed when the aircraft crashed in a field located in Rosendaal, some 13 km northeast of Bergen op Zoom.
Crew (49th Squadron):
P/O H. J. Carrington, pilot, †
Sgt R. F. Coleman, flight engineer, †
Sgt J. H. E. Hales, navigator, †
Sgt R. C. Hill, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt R. W. Berry, air gunner, †
F/S S. A. Silver, bomb aimer,
Sgt L. Foulkes, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.