Date & Time: Sep 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
JA874
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Coningsby in the early morning on a bombing mission to Dortmund, Germany. While approaching the target by night, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (617th Squadron):
F/L M. W. G. Divall,
Sgt F. C. A. Blake,
F/G D. R. Warwick,
F/Sgt J. Simpson,
F/Sgt R. McArthur,
Sgt A. Williams,
Sgt G. A. Miles,
Sgt D. Allatson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.